Skilled Independent Visa Sub Class 189

This visa is for the candidates whose skills and abilities are in demand in the country. It is a point based visa. And this visa is for those applicants who lack sponsorship from state or territory government or from any relative who live in Australia. The Skilled Independent Visa is one of the types of visas which gives applicant permanent residency. This visa is granted to people who have any qualification from the Australian Skilled Occupation List. Other basic requirements for applicants are related to age, knowledge of English language, specific work experience, spouse skills, health and character. Successful applicants of the Skilled Independent Visa obtain permanent residence in Australia which includes government-subsidized medical care and social benefits. Permanent residence gives a chance to get the Australian citizenship


Benefits of this visa

once your visa has been granted:

You and your family can live and work anywhere in Australia, which means you do not need a state to sponsorship
You and your family are able to live and work in anywhere in Australia permanently.
You can do the higher studies in Australia.
You receive subsidized healthcare benefits through Medicare and Insurance.
You can sponsor other family members for permanent residency and Visits
You can apply for Australian passport/citizenship.

Australian Skilled Visa Process

The Skilled – Independent Visa (subclass 189) is based on a 3 stage application process.

  • Stage 1
    The first stage of the application process involves completing a skills assessment with the relevant government body. Your skills assessment enables the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to judge if you have the required level of skill in your chosen occupation to practice in Australia.
  • Stage 2
    Once you have received a positive skills assessment, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest through SkillSelect. You can do this in or outside Australia.
  • Stage 3
    Once you have been issued an Invitation To Apply (ITA), you can continue to the DIBP stage of the application, where you can submit your final, complete application to be approved by DIBP so your visa can be granted.Priority processing arrangements apply to this visa. They determine the order in which the department considers applications regardless of when they have been lodged.

Special back to school offer