SKILLED NOMINATED VISA (SUB CLASS 190)

The Australian Skilled – Nominated Visa (subclass 190) This Australian state sponsored visa is for skilled workers who are nominated by a state or territory. A visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia. Certain family members can be included in the application. In the Skilled – Nominated Visa nominees are selected by States/Territories in Australia to meet the skills shortages in those States/Territories and you are expected to live in your nominated State/Territory for the first two years of your new life in Australia

A successful applicant is given a 5 year multiple entry visa to live and work in Australia. You only need to live in Australia for 2 of the 5 years to have the visa reissued for a further 5 years. Alternatively, you can spend 4 consecutive years in Australia and be eligible for citizenship


Benefits of this visa once your visa has been granted:

  • You and your family are able to live and work in Australia preferred states permanently
  • You can do higher studies in Australia
  • You receive subsidized healthcare benefits through Medicare and Insurance
  • You can sponsor other family members for permanent residency and Visits
  • You can apply for Australian citizenship/Passport

Australian State Sponsored Visa Application Process

The Skilled – Nominated Visa (subclass 190) is based on a three stage application process:

  • Stage 1
    The first stage of the application process involves completing a skills assessment with the relevant government body. Your skills assessment enables the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) to judge if you have the required level of skill in your chosen occupation to practice in Australia.
  • Stage 2
    Once you have received a positive skills assessment, you will need to submit an Expression of Interest through Skill Select. You can do this in or outside Australia. You will then also need to apply for state sponsorship with an Australian state / territory. This will require that you meet the sponsorship requirements and have work experience in a position listed on one of their State Migration Plans.
  • Stage 3
    Once you have been issued an Invitation To Apply (ITA), you can continue to the DIBP stage of the application, where you can submit your final, complete application to be approved by DIBP so your visa can be granted. Priority processing arrangements apply to this visa. They determine the order in which the department considers applications regardless of when they have been lodged.

Special back to school offer