UK VISIT VISA

The visitor visa is the most popular single route for individuals coming to the UK for tourism, visiting family as well as business visits.

In line with the recent review of the UK Immigration system by the Government, new rules has been implemented from 27 November 2008 to reform specific categories of the “visitor” visa.

The idea behind this reform is to ensure that visitors are clear on the activities they are allowed to do whilst in the UK on a visitor visa and do not breach conditions of their stay for the duration of their time in the UK.

Applicants do not need to have friend s or family in the UK in order to visit the country. A Standard Visitor visa for tourism purposes to travel to the UK for leisure, for business or for another reason such as to visit family and friends, take part in sports and creative events, receive private medical treatment or purely to visit the country for up to six (6) months. The UK is extremely diverse in its landscape and people and has a wealth of culture, history and scenic beauty that can be discovered and explored.

All applicants in this category must show to the UK Immigration Authorities that they can financially maintain and accommodate themselves in the UK without recourse to public funding or working. They can show however that they have assistance from family members living In the UK.

Special back to school offer